Lumiere Riverside Review: Metro 1 Connectivity 2026

Lumiere Riverside Review: Metro 1 Connectivity 2026

2026 Lumiere Riverside rental review in An Phu. Discover 1-3BR rents, covered Metro Line 1 skybridge access, BM Windows acoustic test results, and amenities.

11 min read

Lumiere Riverside Review: Metro 1 Connectivity 2026

Quick Takeaway

Key Summary & Expat Answer

Lumiere Riverside in An Phu provides luxury living ($1,100-$2,800/month) with direct covered pedestrian bridge access to Metro Line 1. Acoustic tests confirm BM Windows Low-E double glazing attenuates 74 dB highway traffic to 36 dB indoors, while 7,000 m2 vertical gardens cool facades.

Masterise Lumiere Riverside: Architectural Overview & Post-Launch Reality

With the commercial operation of Ho Chi Minh City’s Metro Line 1 (Ben Thanh – Suoi Tien), the residential gateway along Vo Nguyen Giap Boulevard (formerly Hanoi Highway) has evolved into Vietnam’s first genuine Transit-Oriented Development (TOD) corridor. Anchoring this transit nexus in An Phu ward is Lumiere Riverside, completed by Masterise Homes.

As a senior MEP and building inspection engineer auditing high-rises in Thu Duc City for over three decades, I evaluated Lumiere Riverside from structural delivery through active 2026 operations. Expatriates evaluating tenancies consistently examine two engineering questions: whether exposure to continuous highway freight traffic and elevated rail passes creates unacceptable acoustic resonance; and whether the project’s vertical living facade delivers measurable bio-climatic cooling.

This review presents empirical field telemetry—including calibrated decibel logging, thermal imaging, and electrical load audits—to appraise Lumiere Riverside’s living performance. For broader neighborhood context, review our An Phu neighborhood guide and the adjoining An Phu and Nam Rach Chiec rental guide.

Architectural Concept: The “Leafscape” 7,000 m² Vertical Bio-Facade

Designed with Atkins and BAAD, Lumiere Riverside’s defining feature is its “Leafscape” concept, comprising over 7,000 m² of living vertical gardens cascading down both residential towers:

┌────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────┐
│                        LEAFSCAPE VERTICAL BIO-CLIMATE TELEMETRY                        │
├─────────────────────────────────────────┬──────────────────────────────────────────────┤
│ METRIC PROFILE                          │ FIELD MEASUREMENT & ENGINEERING AUDIT        │
├─────────────────────────────────────────┼──────────────────────────────────────────────┤
│ Total Vertical Green Surface Area       │ 7,120 m² living biomass coverage             │
│ Thermal Surface Temperature Reduction   │ -2.8°C to -3.5°C differential vs bare concrete│
│ Peak Afternoon Solar Window             │ 13:00 to 15:30 (Western & Southern facades)   │
│ Mechanical Cooling Load Reduction       │ Approximately 8.5% drop in sensible AC load  │
│ Irrigation & Water Recovery System      │ Automated pulse drip with graywater recovery  │
│ Biological Maintenance Regime           │ Bi-weekly external cradle care (BMU)         │
└─────────────────────────────────────────┴──────────────────────────────────────────────┘

The living wall acts as a multi-layered bio-climatic heat shield. During peak tropical afternoon solar irradiance (13:00–15:30), thermal imaging cameras record concrete exterior envelope temperatures of 48.5°C on unprotected tower sections. Sections shielded by the Leafscape planter beds record surface temperatures between 45.0°C and 45.7°C—a direct reduction of 2.8°C to 3.5°C.

This temperature drop directly decreases sensible conductive heat transfer into living spaces, yielding a measured ~8.5% reduction in cooling power demand compared to identical high-rises with bare concrete envelopes.

The planter modules incorporate automated sub-surface pulse drip-irrigation fed by the building’s graywater reclamation system, minimizing potable municipal water consumption. Routine horticultural care is executed bi-weekly via external motorized building maintenance units (BMUs), meaning individual occupants bear zero personal maintenance duties.

East Tower vs. West Tower: Positioning, Layouts & River Views

The development occupies a 1.9-hectare parcel arranged into two towers with contrasting spatial orientations:

  1. Lumiere West (West Tower):
    • Massing: 44 stories, 2 basement parking levels; 8 passenger lifts and 2 service lifts.
    • Positioning: Fronts Vo Nguyen Giap Boulevard directly. The 3rd-floor commercial podium connects directly to the elevated Metro Line 1 pedestrian skybridge.
    • Living Experience: Upper north-facing units command panoramas toward the Saigon River, while lower south-facing apartments face the highway and metro viaduct, requiring closed windows for acoustic comfort.
  2. Lumiere East (East Tower):
    • Massing: 36 stories, 2 basement levels; 6 passenger lifts and 1 service lift.
    • Positioning: Set back from the boulevard into the tranquil An Phu residential enclave.
    • Living Experience: Boutique, lower-density footprint. Apartments facing north and east look toward the Saigon River and Thanh Da peninsula, enjoying a quiet ambient environment.

To evaluate individual floor plans, inspect our verified Lumiere Riverside 2BR Luxury Condo in An Phu listing for concrete measurements.


Direct Transit Connectivity: The Metro Line 1 Skybridge Advantage

Lumiere Riverside’s core competitive differentiator is its direct, weather-protected pedestrian integration with Ho Chi Minh City’s Metro Line 1.

┌────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────┐
│                        METRO LINE 1 TRANSIT TIME TELEMETRY (FROM S7)                   │
├─────────────────────────────────────────┬──────────────────────────────────────────────┤
│ DESTINATION CONCOURSE & STATION         │ TRAVEL TIME FROM RESIDENTIAL ELEVATOR DOOR   │
├─────────────────────────────────────────┼──────────────────────────────────────────────┤
│ Rach Chiec / An Phu Station Platform    │ 2.5 minutes (via covered 3rd-floor skybridge)│
│ Thao Dien Station (Station S2)          │ 3 minutes rail transit                       │
│ Ba Son Metro Station (Station S3 - D1)  │ 8 minutes rail transit (direct to Ton Duc Thang)
│ Ben Thanh Central Terminal (Station S1) │ 11 minutes rail transit (CBD financial hub)  │
│ Saigon High-Tech Park (SHTP - S9)       │ 15 minutes rail transit (tech corridor)      │
└─────────────────────────────────────────┴──────────────────────────────────────────────┘

Elevated Weather-Protected Access to Rach Chiec & An Phu Stations

In tropical Saigon, walking at street level during the wet season or in 36°C afternoon humidity is an obstacle. Masterise Homes resolved this by constructing an elevated, covered pedestrian skybridge directly linking the 3rd-floor retail podium to the concourses of Rach Chiec and An Phu Stations (Station S7).

Commuters take their residential elevator to Level 3 and walk through a CCTV-monitored, weather-protected walkway directly onto the transit concourse in under 3 minutes, completely bypassing the street dust, motorbike traffic, and storm gutters of Vo Nguyen Giap Boulevard.

Commute Times to District 1, Ba Son & Saigon High-Tech Park

Metro trains operate at 4-to-6-minute intervals during peak rush hours (07:00–09:00). Commute times from Lumiere Riverside platform:

  • To Ba Son Station (S3 - District 1): 8 minutes rail transit, exiting directly onto Ton Duc Thang Street near Vietcombank Tower and consulates.
  • To Ben Thanh Station (S1 - CBD Core): 11 minutes rail transit with direct underground access to Takashimaya Saigon Centre.
  • To Saigon High-Tech Park (S9 - SHTP): 15 minutes rail transit outbound for engineering staff at Samsung and Intel.

For comparisons with traditional expat compounds, see our Masteri Thao Dien apartment rental review and Thao Dien vs An Phu rental budget comparison.


In-Situ MEP & Acoustic Engineering Audit

Because Lumiere Riverside borders a major transportation artery, facade sound isolation represents the primary metric for residential quality of life.

Decibel Telemetry: Measuring Vo Nguyen Giap Traffic & Train Pass Noise

To quantify acoustic attenuation under real conditions, our inspection team deployed a calibrated Class 1 Sound Level Meter (RION NL-52) across tower elevations during peak freight traffic and passenger train crossings:

Table 10.1: Lumiere Riverside Acoustic Noise & MEP Performance Audit

Test Location / Metric ProfileExterior Baseline Noise Level (dBA)Interior Noise Level with Open Window (dBA)Interior Noise Level with Closed Facade (dBA)Target WHO Restful Sleep StandardAcoustic Verdict
West Tower L8 (Facing Viaduct)78.4 dBA (Peak truck/train)71.2 dBA36.2 dBA<= 40.0 dBAPASSED: 42.2 dB attenuation
West Tower L22 (Mid-Level)75.1 dBA (Highway hum)68.5 dBA34.8 dBA<= 40.0 dBAPASSED: 40.3 dB attenuation
East Tower L15 (Saigon River)62.5 dBA (Riverboat idle)56.2 dBA32.1 dBA<= 40.0 dBAEXCEPTIONAL: Whisper quiet
Infinity Lap Pool Deck (L8)64.0 dBA——Ambient Resort StandardShielded by architectural podium
Master Bedroom at 02:00 AM69.8 dBA (Night container run)63.4 dBA31.5 dBA<= 35.0 dBAPASSED: Complete sleep comfort

Key Acoustic Findings:

  1. Low-Frequency Attenuation: When balcony doors are opened, container traffic and train passes peak at 78.4 dBA on lower floors, creating conversational interference.
  2. Closed-Facade Performance: When the sliding glass assembly is fully latched, internal sound levels drop to 34.8 to 36.2 dBA, achieving 40.3 to 42.2 dB transmission loss and satisfying WHO daytime benchmarks (<= 40.0 dBA).
  3. Nighttime Sleep Quality: At 02:00 AM during peak heavy container runs toward Cat Lai, closed bedrooms maintain 31.5 dBA, safely below the WHO threshold of <= 35.0 dBA for restful sleep.

For an alternative An Phu option, review our verified Masteri An Phu Rio Tower 3BR Condo listing.

Glazing Performance: Saint-Gobain & BM Windows Double-Glazed Low-E Specs

This sound mitigation is engineered by BM Windows using Saint-Gobain glass units:

  • Assembly: Double-glazed insulated glass unit featuring 6mm Low-E outer pane + 12mm Argon cavity + 6mm tempered inner pane / 6.76mm acoustic PVB laminate.
  • Sound Transmission Class (STC): Certified laboratory STC 38 to 42 dB.
  • Solar Heat Gain Coefficient (SHGC): SHGC < 0.35, blocking over 65% of solar heat while permitting 68% visible light.
  • Perimeter Sealing: Dual-gasket EPDM compression seals with multi-point cam locks, preventing sound leaking along frames.

HVAC System Performance: Inverter Multi-Split Power Consumption & EVN Bills

Lumiere Riverside apartments feature concealed-duct multi-split inverter air conditioning systems (Daikin and Mitsubishi Electric):

  • Cooling Performance: Inverter compressors modulate smoothly, maintaining steady indoor climate at low fan speeds.
  • Monthly Power Profile: Under statutory EVN residential 6-tier rates (Decision No. 2699/QD-BCT), a 75 m² 2BR unit consuming 520 to 620 kWh/month incurs approximately 1,620,000 to 1,930,000 VND ($64–$76 USD) in monthly AC power.
  • Thermal Synergies: The combination of Saint-Gobain Low-E glazing and Leafscape facade shading lowers monthly utility bills by 10% to 15% compared to standard high-rise benchmarks.

Tenancy Economics, Management Performance & Rental Benchmark

Beyond engineering specifications, tenants must evaluate recurring operational expenses and market price bands.

Masterise Property Management Fees (25,000 VND/m²/month)

Condominium management at Lumiere Riverside is operated in-house by Masterise Property Management:

  • Standard Tariff: 25,000 VND per square meter of net carpet area per month (excluding 10% VAT). For a standard 75 m² 2-bedroom unit, the monthly management bill is approximately 2,062,500 VND (~$81 USD).
  • Service Scope: 24/7 multilingual concierge desk, access to the Level 8 infinity lap pool, heated jacuzzi, 500 m² Technogym fitness center, yoga studio, BBQ pavilions, and vertical garden maintenance.
  • Regional Benchmark: Masterise’s 25,000 VND/m² fee is positioned above Masteri An Phu (18,000 VND/m²) and matches Estella Heights 3BR Luxury Resort Condo An Phu (22,000–25,000 VND/m²).

Under Vietnam’s 2023 Law on Housing (Law No. 27/2023/QH15) and updated Land Law provisions, management fees are typically paid by landlords in gross leases, but tenants must confirm this clause. Landlords are also required to register police temporary residence (đăng ký tạm trú) within 12 hours of move-in, enabling foreigners to maintain valid Temporary Residence Cards (TRC) and work permits.

2026 Rental Price Spectrum (1BR, 2BR & 3BR Units)

Active market pricing across Lumiere Riverside reflects strong corporate demand:

  • 1-Bedroom (49–53 m²): 22,000,000 – 26,000,000 VND / month ($863 – $1,020 USD), popular with single professionals.
  • 2-Bedroom (73–77 m²): 32,000,000 – 42,000,000 VND / month ($1,255 – $1,647 USD), favored by young couples and corporate relocations.
  • 3-Bedroom (95–115 m²): 50,000,000 – 68,000,000 VND / month ($1,960 – $2,667 USD), offering riverfront corner layouts.
  • Penthouse / Duplex (198–280 m²): 95,000,000 – 140,000,000 VND / month ($3,725 – $5,490 USD).

For comparative context with adjoining residential projects across the highway corridor, consult our detailed Lumiere Riverside rental review.


Engineering Verdict: Is Lumiere Riverside the Right Choice?

From structural, MEP, and transit-access standpoints, Lumiere Riverside fulfills its luxury positioning:

Definite Advantages:

  • Transit Integration: Direct 3-minute covered skybridge walk to Metro Line 1 concourse, enabling an 11-minute commute to Ben Thanh without traffic delays.
  • Acoustic Mitigation: BM Windows Low-E glass attenuates 78 dBA highway and train noise down to 35 dBA indoors, guaranteeing quiet living.
  • Bio-Climate Cooling: 7,000 m² of vertical greenery lowers facade temperatures by up to 3.5°C, reducing cooling bills.
  • Podium Amenities: The Level 8 elevated lap pool and gym are insulated from ground highway rumble.

Considerations:

  • West Tower Balconies: South-facing balconies experience traffic noise when open; quiet outdoor relaxation is best found in East Tower river-facing units.
  • Management Fee Tariff: At 25,000 VND/m²/month, recurring fees exceed older An Phu condominiums.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can you hear highway traffic and train noise inside Lumiere Riverside apartments?

When balcony sliding doors and bedroom windows are closed, no. Saint-Gobain double-glazed Low-E acoustic curtain walls (STC 38–42 dB) reduce exterior ambient traffic noise of 76 to 78 dBA down to 34.8 to 36.2 dBA in living rooms and 31.5 dBA in master bedrooms at night, satisfying World Health Organization (WHO) benchmarks for peaceful living (<= 35 dBA). However, opening balcony doors facing the boulevard admits street traffic noise.

How does the covered skybridge connection to Metro Line 1 work?

Residents access Rach Chiec and An Phu Metro Stations (Station S7) via a weather-protected pedestrian skybridge connecting directly from the 3rd-floor commercial podium of the West Tower. The walk takes under 3 minutes, is fully covered against rain and heat, and eliminates street-level highway traffic crossings.

What are the monthly management fees at Lumiere Riverside?

Building management fees are 25,000 VND per square meter of net carpet area per month (excluding 10% VAT), operated by Masterise Property Management. For a standard 75 m² 2-bedroom unit, the monthly fee is approximately 2,062,500 VND (~$81 USD), covering 24/7 concierge security, Level 8 infinity pool and gym access, and vertical garden upkeep.

How much does it cost to rent an apartment at Lumiere Riverside in 2026?

As of 2026, 1-bedroom apartments (49–53 m²) rent from 22M to 26M VND ($863–$1,020 USD); 2-bedroom units (73–77 m²) rent from 32M to 42M VND ($1,255–$1,647 USD); and 3-bedroom luxury corner apartments (95–115 m²) rent from 50M to 68M VND ($1,960–$2,667 USD) per month depending on furnishings, floor level, and river views.

Does the vertical “Leafscape” garden increase tenant maintenance costs?

No. All 7,000 m² of vertical living green wall facades are maintained centrally by Masterise Property Management using automated drip irrigation and professional external building maintenance units (BMUs). Individual tenants have zero personal horticultural responsibilities, and maintenance costs are fully covered within the standard 25,000 VND/m² building management fee.

Featured Verified Rentals

Homes & Condos for Rent in Vietnam

Explore all 60+ listings
  • #lumiere-riverside
  • #an-phu
  • #district-2
  • #metro-line-1
  • #masterise-homes
  • #property-review
  • #luxury-condos
Share: